CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 E81916

Mr. Tony Di Filippo
Nissho Iwai American Corporation
Chemical Department
Three Riverway, Suite 800
Houston, TX 77056

RE: The tariff classification of HMR-3070SL and HMR-40666SSS from Japan.

Dear Mr. Di Filippo:

In your letter dated May 6, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for HMR-3070SL and HMR-40666SSS which are catalysts for the production of gasoline and other light hydrocarbons. Both consist of zeolite containing up to 3% by weight rare earth oxides.

The applicable subheading for both products will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: supported catalysts: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division